Preventative Medical Examinations on oncological diseases are carried out in the southern region
In the southern part of Azerbaijan, according to the screening program, preventative examinations are carried out with the initiative of the National Center of Oncology of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and support ofthe Regional Development Public Union of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
From November 17, mobile physician teams from the National Center of Oncology have conducted mobile mammography, ultrasound, and X-ray examinations for citizens of the region for early detection and prevention of oncological diseases. On November 17-18, mobile physician teams of the NCO conducted examinations in Bilasuvar as the part of the screening program. Medical examinations are being held on November 19-20 in Astara, and 21-22 in Lankaran.
On November 22, surgeries are planned to be performed on patients with diagnosed oncological diseases by the specialists of the National Center of Oncology in Lankaran City Central Hospital.
On November 23, Heydar Aliyev Center in Lankaran will host a scientific-practical conference on "Modern approaches to the diagnosis and treatment of malignant tumors" jointly organized by the Regional Development Public Union and the National Center ofOncology.
The doctors of the National Center of Oncology will give lectures on "Modern surgical treatment of head and neck tumors", "Endonasal endoscopic approach to sinonasal and intracranial tumors", "Modern approach to cervical cancer", “Exclusion of tumours located behind the peritoneum by magistral vascular resection”, “Pediatric endoscopy at the National Center of Oncology”, "Breast cancer: epidemiology, risk factors, diagnosis", “Early diagnosis of oncological diseases in children”, “Modern diagnosis and treatment in oncourology”, “New trend in oncological diagnostics and treatment: nuclear medicine”, “Advanced imaging technologies”.Oncologists, gynecologists, endocrinologists, urologists and surgeons working in the southern regions of the country and neighboring regions are expected to participate in the conference.
In the future, it is planned to implement screening programs in other regions of Azerbaijan, jointly organized by the Regional Development Public Union and the National Center of Oncology.