The 3rd International Urooncology Symposium was held in Baku
On November 16, Baku hosted the 3rd International Urooncology Symposium organized by the National Center of Oncology of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The role of modern approach to urooncological diseases, various aspects of approach, especially innovations as well as problemsin urology and oncology were discussed in the symposium.
Fuad Guliyev, Deputy Director General of the National Center of Oncology, welcomed the participants of the International Urooncology Symposium on behalf of Akademik Jamil Aliyev, Director General of the National Center of Oncology and informed about the  activities of the center. It was informed that specialists from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Germany, the Netherlands, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Georgia would made presentations on urooncological diseases. According to him, such events allow to share the achievements of Azerbaijan health in recent years, as well as to share experience. Fuad Guliyev said that in the country significant successin urooncology, as in all areas,  has been achieved in the country.
Then the well-known urologist, Professor Kamal Abdullayev, Professor Serdar Tekgul (Turkey) and other distinguished guests expressed their satisfaction with such a great event held in Azerbaijan and wished success to the symposium, stressing that the exchange of experience withthe world-renowned experts in urooncology would promote development.
Topics on “Standards in urology training”, “The organization of urooncological service in Azerbaijan”, “MRI and fusion biopsy in diagnosis of prostate cancer”, “Prostate cancer screening: pros and cons”, “Focal therapy for prostate cancer”, “Active surveillance in prostate cancer”, “Radical prostatectomy: How I do it”, “Surgical management of very high risk prostate cancer”, “New era in the treatment of metastatic prostate cancer”, “Enhanced imaging in NMIBC or upper tract tumors”, “Ortothopicneobladder in bladder cancer: our experience”, “Laparoscopic radical nephrectomy: effective treatment method for renal tumors”, “The role of cytoreductive surgery in RCC”, “The prognostic significance of genetic markers in RCC”, “Laparoscopic adrenalectomy: to whom and how?”, “New approach to the therapy of metastatic RCC” and other topics were presented and scientific exchange was held in the symposium.
On November 15, in the framework of the 3rd International Urooncology Symposium, a training and  series of laparoscopic surgeries were held at the National Center of Oncology with the participations of experts.
The event was accredited by the Medical Scientific Council of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan with 16 CME credits. The participants received certificates at the end of the event.