An international event was held at the National Center of Oncology
Visiting Professor Meeting on Fertility issues in young breast cancer patients was jointly organized by the European School of Oncology (ESO), the National Center of Oncology (NCO) and Azerbaijan Society of Oncologists in Baku, on April 18.
Before the event, world-renowned specialist Associate Professor of the University of Genoa Matteo Lambertini got acquainted with the work of the National Center of Oncology and the diagnosis and treatment protocols used in the departments of the largest scientific medical institution in the South Caucasus.
The guest met with Academic Jamil Aliyev, Director General of the National Center of Oncology.
After the opening ceremony, Matteo Lambertini covered important topics on breast cancer. He gave presentations on "Current status and future perspectives of breast cancer in the European and international setting", "The role of systemic treatment in breast cancer", “Fertility and pregnancy-related issues in young breast cancer patients” and "Multidisciplinary care in breast cancer and the role of breast cancer unit".
Some local experts also covered the breast cancer topic in different aspects: Javid Garibov - "Pedicle flap reconstruction in patients with breast cancer after mastectomy", Tunzala Mammadova - "Epidemiology, local diagnostics and treatment guidelines", Bahadur Abbasov - "Pathological aspects of breast cancer", Leylakhanim Malikasova - "BRCA1 and BRCA2 mutations in Azerbaijan populations", Fuad Novruzov - "Head to head comparison 68GaFAPİ and 18FDG PET/CT imaging in breast carcinoma: a randomized prospective clinical trial", Samir Gurbanov - "The role of surgery in breast cancer".
The event is accredited by the European School of Oncology.